Specifications, Service and Repair of Farm and Lawn Tractors

Massey Ferguson 5610, 5612 Dyna 6 Transmission - Power Shuttle

The Power Shuttle is fitted to Massey Ferguson 5610, 5612 tractors equipped with a GBA15 robotic mechanical gearbox.

It is located between front housing C1 of the Powershift module and housing C of the robotic gearbox. It acts as the main clutch for the Dyna-6 transmission.



The MF 5610, 5612 Power Shuttle Dyna 6 comprises two electrohydraulically controlled multidisc clutches: the front multidisc clutch for forward travel / the rear multidisc clutch for reverse travel.

This comprises:

- a bell housing;
- a hydraulic piston fitted with Quadring seals;
- a set of ten Belleville washers;
- a hub splined to the primary shaft of the robotic gearbox;
- a set of nine discs and nine intermediate plates;
- a cover plate.

It comprises the same hydraulic and mechanical components as the front clutch with the exception that, for the rear clutch, the hub forms a unit with the reverse driving gear (12). The Power Shuttle multidisc clutches are fitted back to back. Their clutch bell housing is driven by a common shaft.

The Massey Ferguson 5610, 5612 tractor multidisc clutches are supported:

- at the front by a support fixed to the rear of the Dynashift module;
- at the rear by the robotic gearbox primary shaft.



Parts list

(1) Ball bearing sealed on one face, (2) Bearing carrier, (3) Shaft/bell housings, (4) Circlip, (5) Thrust washer, (6) Ball bearing, (7) Cover plate (reverse clutch), (8) Circlip, (9) Belleville washers, (10) Discs (reverse clutch), (11) Intermediate plates (reverse clutch), (12) Hub/reverse driving gear unit, (13) Thrust washer, (14) Piston (reverse clutch), (15) Quadring seal, (16) Quadring seal, (17) Quadring seal, (18) Piston (forward clutch), (19) Quadring seal, (20) Belleville washers, (21) Discs (forward clutch), (22) Intermediate plates (forward clutch), (23) Ball bearing, (24) Seal ring, (25) Circlip, (26) Cover plate (forward clutch), (27) Snap ring, (28) Hub (forward clutch), (29) Countersunk thrust washer, (30) Snap ring, (31) Seal holder, (32) "O" ring, (33) Rivets, (34) Ball bearing, (35) Reverse driven gear, (36) Reverse layshaft, (37) Reverse layshaft gear, (38) Snap ring, (39) Circlip, (40) Cylindrical roller bearing, (41) Seal rings, (42) Snap ring, (43) Countersunk thrust washer, (44) Needle roller bearing, (45) Thrust washer, (49) 2nd gear (robotic mechanical gearbox), (101) M6 screw, (102) Thrust plate, (103) M8 screw, (104) Snap ring, 1 - Forward clutch, 2 - Reverse clutch, 3 - Reverse kinematics



Removing and refitting the front support and the Power Shuttle multidisc clutches

If the operation is limited solely to the removal of one or more of the following parts of the forward clutch:

- discs (21);
- intermediate plates (22);
- hub (28);
- seal holder (31);
- ball bearing (23),

Simply disassemble the MF 5610, 5612 tractor between housing of the robotic gearbox (C) and housing of the Powershift module (C1).

If it is necessary to completely remove the PowerShuttle, proceed as follows:

- Disconnect the Massey Ferguson 5612, 5610 tractor between housing C of the robotic gearbox and housing C1 of the Powershift module.
- Separate housing C1 from the engine. Remove the Powershift module.
- Open the Powershift module between the housing and the rear cover plate of the Dynashift module.
- Remove clutch O/brake N from the Dynashift module.
- Place the Power Shuttle in a vertical position on a suitable support.
- Unscrew the M8 screws. Separate the Power Shuttle from the rear cover plate of the Dynashift module.

Removing front support

Remove: the M6 screws (101); the thrust plate (102); the snap ring (104). Remove: the ball bearing (1) while making a note of the positioning of its sealed face F; the circlip (8).

Separate front support from the Power Shuttle. Front support mainly comprises the bearing carrier (2), the thrust washer (5) (oil deflector), the bearings (6) (40) and the unit (12).

The unit (12) is an assembly composed of the clutch hub and the reverse driving gear. The cover plate (7) is clipped onto the unit (12) using the snap ring (38). Remove the circlip (39).

Separate the bearing carrier (2) from the unit (12). If necessary, extract the cylindrical roller bearing (40) from the bearing carrier (2). On the unit (12), remove: the circlip (4); the thrust washer (5); the ball bearing (6).

Refitting front support

Clean and check all components. Replace those that are defective.Inside the unit (12), refit: the ball bearing (6); the thrust washer (5). Its profile P must be facing the ball bearing (6); the circlip (4).

If removed, fit the cylindrical roller bearing (40) to the bearing carrier (2). Check that the cylindrical roller bearings rotate freely. Fit the bearing carrier (2) to the unit (12). Refit the circlip (39).

Refit front support S1 to the Power Shuttle. The junction between front support S1 and the Power Shuttle can be made: either by using method M, which consists of placing front support S1 on a suitable support S drilled with a central hole to allow the bell housing shaft (3) to descend towards the discs (10) and the intermediate plates (11); or by using method M1 which consists of placing the Power Shuttle on a suitable support S to allow front support S1 to descend towards the discs (10) and the intermediate plates (11).

Refit: the ball bearing (1), positioning its sealed face F downwards; the snap ring (104); the thrust plate (102); the M6 screws (101): Lightly smear their threads with Loctite 242 or equivalent beforehand.

Tighten to a torque of 16 Nm; the rear cover plate (52) of the Dynashift module: Lightly smear the M8 screw (103) threads with Loctite 242 or equivalent beforehand. Tighten to a torque of 37 Nm.

Removing the MF 5610, 5612 reverse multidisc clutch



Place the Power Shuttle in a vertical position on a suitable support S. Remove: the thrust plate (102), the snap ring (104), the ball bearing (1) and the circlip (8), repeating steps; front support S1; the discs (10) and intermediate plates (11); the seal rings (41) and then discard them.

Place the bell housing shaft (3) on a table press with its splines facing upwards.Using a hydraulic press and service tool ref. ATP3002, compress the ten Belleville washers (9).

Remove: the snap ring (42); the countersunk thrust washer (43). De-compress the hydraulic press ram. Remove the tool. Make a note of the layout of the Belleville washers.

Remove them from their clutch bell housing with the thrust washer (13). Gently drive out the piston (14) using compressed air. Remove and discard the Quadring seals (15) (16).

Disassembling the forward multidisc clutch

Turn over the Power Shuttle. Place it on a table press with the bell housing shaft (3) facing downwards. The principle for removing the discs, intermediate plates and Belleville washers for the forward clutch is similar to the principle for removing the reverse clutch.

Remove: the circlip (25); the cover plate (26) fitted with the snap ring (27) and the hub (28); the discs (21) and intermediate plates (22).

Compress the Belleville washers (20) using a hydraulic press and the service tool used for the reverse clutch.
Remove: the snap ring (30); the countersunk thrust washer (29).

De-compress the hydraulic press ram. Remove the tool. Make a note of the layout of the Belleville washers. Remove them from their clutch bell housing with the thrust washer (45).

Gently drive out the piston (18) using compressed air. Remove and discard the Quadring seals (17) (19). Remove: the seal holder (31). Discard the "O" ring (32) and the seal ring (24); the ball bearing (23). If necessary, drive out the needle roller bearing (44).

Reassembling the reverse multidisc clutch

Clean and check all components. Replace those that are defective. On the bell housing shaft (3), clean mainly: the hydraulic channels of the reverse (14) and forward (18) pistons; the radial lubricating holes.

Lubricate the new Quadring seals (15) (16) and the bore of the clutch bell housing concerned. The Quadring seals are square seals.

Fit the seals into the grooves of the piston (14) without twisting them. Position the piston in its clutch bell housing.
Gradually fit it in place, tapping alternately on its rim using a plastic fitting drift.

On the bell housing shaft (3), slide and position; the thrust washer (13); the ten Belleville washers (9) according to the layout noted in step.

On the bell housing shaft (3), position: the countersunk thrust washer (43) against the set of Belleville washers; the snap ring (42) in the recess of the countersunk thrust washer.

De-compress the hydraulic press ram. Remove tools. On the bell housing shaft (3), lightly smear grooves of the seal rings (41) with miscible grease. Fix a new seal ring inside the base of each groove, ensuring that it does not exceed the circumference of the bell housing shaft.

Fit: the circlip (8); the ball bearing (1); the snap ring (104); the thrust plate (102). Lightly smear the thread of the M6 screws (101) with Loctite 242 or equivalent. Tighten to a torque of 16 Nm. Check that the unit (12) rotates freely (hub/reverse driving gear).

Refitting the MF 5612, 5610 forward multidisc clutch



Clean and check all components. Replace those that are defective. Check that the rivets (33) are present on the rear end of the bell housing shaft (3). If removed, fit a new needle roller bearing (44) inside the bell housing shaft (3) using a suitable fitting drift. Check that the needles rotate freely.

Lubricate the Quadring seals (17) (19) and the bore of the clutch bell housing concerned. The Quadring seals are square seals. Fit the seals into the grooves of the piston (18) without twisting them. Position the piston in its clutch bell housing.

Gradually fit it in place, tapping alternately on its rim using a plastic fitting drift. On the bell housing shaft (3), slide and position: the thrust washer (45); the ten Belleville washers (20) according to the layout noted in step.

On the bell housing shaft (3), position: the countersunk thrust washer (29) against the set of Belleville washers; the snap ring (30) in the recess of the thrust washer.

De-compress the hydraulic press ram. Remove tools. Smear the "O" ring (32) and the seal ring (24) with miscible grease. Position them in their respective groove on the seal holder (31).

Slide the complete ball bearing (23) and seal holder (31) into the bore of the bell housing shaft (3). If the discs (21) are to be replaced, soak the new discs in clean transmission oil for approximately one hour.

Check that they are well impregnated with oil before fitting them. Start assembly by fitting an intermediate plate against the piston (18) and alternate until the new intermediate plates (22) and new discs (21) (new or re-used depending on the situation) are fitted.

The fitting should end with a disc (new or re-used, depending on the situation) against the cover plate (26). Fit: the cover plate (26) fitted with the snap ring (27); the circlip (25). Check that the clutch hub (28) rotates freely.

Place the Power Shuttle in a vertical position on a suitable support S. Fit the rear cover plate (52) of the Dynashift module to the Power Shuttle.

Lightly smear the thread of the M8 screws (103) with Loctite 242 or equivalent. Tighten to a torque of 37 Nm. Refit clutch O/brake N of the Dynashift module. Close the Powershift module between the housing (111) and the rear cover plate (52) of the Dynashift module.

Refit the Powershift module. Fit housing C1 to the engine. Reconnect the tractor between housing C of the robotic gearbox and housing C1 of the Powershift module. Calibrate the Power Shuttle. Carry out a road test on the Power Shuttle.

 

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________________